facebook-pixel
[…] It also is a threat to the integrity of our state’s merit system for selecting judges and risks undermining the independence of Utah’s judiciary.

The blockade of the nomination of Margaret Plane has put the Utah Senate on the verge of violating the Utah Constitution. A decision not to hold a hearing for the governor’s nominee was made by members of a single political party, which has invited the perception of partisan motivation.

The Utah Senate has a constitutional duty to “render a decision on each judicial appointment” without regard to any partisan factor. Section 8 of Article VIII of the Utah Constitution, which was adopted by Utahns in 1985, establishes a merit system for the selection of Utah judges. It includes a constitutional mandate that the “selection of judges shall be based solely upon consideration of fitness for office without regard to any partisan political consideration.”

Utah’s judicial selection process has blessed our state with a judiciary insulated from partisan pressures and financial conflicts of interest. It is, rightfully, the envy of the nation.

The Judicial Selection Act governs the process for selecting judges in Utah.