facebook-pixel
[…] In essence, our Legislature has largely changed both bills, reducing them to something other than what voters approved.

And even if either of the Legislature’s new bills is better than the voter-approved initiatives (and they aren’t), the debate shouldn’t be centered around that. While the Legislature’s Medicaid bill will be more costly upfront and cover fewer Utahns, the crux of this argument is that the Utah legislature should uphold the will of the people.

Although Utah Code, Title 20A, Chapter 7, Section 212 states that, “The Legislature may amend any initiative approved by the people at any legislative session,” the clause should be interpreted as a tool to refine and clarify ballot initiatives in a way that still honors the original intent of the bill, rather than as a method of furthering legislators’ own personal or party agenda.