Quantcast

Sundance schedule for Sunday

Published January 26, 2014 1:14 am

This is an archived article that was published on sltrib.com in 2014, and information in the article may be outdated. It is provided only for personal research purposes and may not be reprinted.

Here's the schedule for Sunday, the final day of the 2014 Sundance Film Festival:

Eccles Theatre, Park City:

10 a.m.: "To Kill a Man" (World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize winner).

1 p.m.: "Rich Hill" (U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize Winner).

3:30 p.m.: "Whiplash" (U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize Winner).

6 p.m.: "Whiplash" (U.S. Dramatic Audience Award Winner).

Egyptian Theatre, Park City:

1:30 p.m.: "Nick Offerman, American Ham" (Premieres)

4:30 p.m.: "Lilting" (World Cinema Dramatic, Cinematography Award)

Library Center Theatre, Park City:

10:30 a.m.: "Fishing Without Nets" (U.S. Dramatic, Directing Award)

1 p.m.: "Return to Homs" (World Cinema Documentary, Grand Jury Prize).

3:30 p.m.: "The Green Prince" (World Cinema Documentary, Audience Award).

6 p.m.: "Low Down" (U.S. Dramatic, Cinematography Award).

Holiday Village Cinema 1, Park City:

10 a.m.: "Happiness" (World Cinema Documentary, Cinematography Award).

1 p.m.: "We Come As Friends" (World Cinema Documentary, Special Jury Prize).

4 p.m.: "52 Tuesdays" (World Cinema Dramatic, Directing Award).

Holiday Village Cinema 2, Park City:

11:30 a.m.: "Watchers of the Sky" (U.S. Documentary, Editing Award and Special Jury Prize).

2:30 p.m.: "Blind" (World Cinema Dramatic, Screenwriting Award).

5:30 p.m.: "Dead Snow: Red vs. Dead" (Park City at Midnight).

Holiday Village Cinema 4, Park City:

11 a.m.: "Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter" (U.S. Dramatic, Special Jury Prize).

2 p.m.: "E-Team" (U.S. Dramatic, Cinematography Award).

5 p.m.: "Cooties" (Park City at Midnight).

Prospector Square Theatre, Park City:

10:30 a.m.: "I Origins" (Alfred P. Sloan Prize).

1 p.m.: "Dear White People" (U.S. Dramatic, Special Jury Prize).

3:30 p.m.: "Imperial Dreams" (Best of Next, Audience Award).

6 p.m.: "20,000 Days on Earth" (World Cinema Documentary, Directing Prize and Editing Prize).

The MARC, Park City:

11:15 a.m.: "Alive Inside" (U.S. Documentary, Audience Award).

2:15 p.m.: "Difret" (World Cinema Dramatic, Audience Award).

5:15 p.m.: "The Skeleton Twins" (U.S. Dramatic, Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award).

Yarrow Hotel, Park City:

11 a.m.: "The Case Against 8" (U.S. Documentary, Directing Award).

2 p.m.: "The Overnighters" (U.S. Documentary, Special Jury Prize).

5 p.m.: "God Help the Girl" (World Cinema Dramatic, Special Jury Prize).

Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City:

12:30 p.m.: "Rudderless" (Premieres).

3:30 p.m.: "Lambert & Stamp" (Documentary Premieres).

6:30 p.m.: "Happy Valley" (Documentary Premieres).

Tower Theatre, Salt Lake City:

3 p.m.: "They Came Together" (Premieres)

6 p.m.: "The One I Love" (Premieres)

Sundance Screening Room, Sundance Resort:

10 a.m.: "Love Is Strange" (Premieres).

1 p.m.: "The Trip to Italy" (Premieres).

Sean P. Means